Lyka Pet Food Privacy Policy

Lyka Pet Food Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Lyka Pet Food (ABN #56623082360). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

What personal information do we collect?

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

A) Personal Information and Pet Information

B) Billing & Shipping Information

C) Other Information

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:
D) our employees;
E) third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
F) professional advisers, dealers and agents;
G) payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
H) our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
I) our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
J) anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
K) specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
L) other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may also disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to cloud providers, website hosting companies and website developer companies located in USA, Singapore and Chile.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our website and cookies

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your personal information?

How do we protect your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we have measures in place to manage security risks such as encryption and auditing and monitoring of internal staff access to personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.
If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us by emailing info@lyka.com.au.

Effective: 01 January 2018

Lyka Pet Food Terms

Lyka Pet Food Terms

Thank you for visiting our website. This website is owned and operated by Lyka Pet food (ABN #56623082360). By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy. You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to these Terms.

In these Terms, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Lyka Pet Food.

Account membership & communication

Account membership & communication

By registered your detailed on our website, you become a registered member. You must be a registered member to make subscribe to our service and access certain features of our website.

When you register and activate your account, you will provide us with personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number. You must ensure that this information is accurate and current. We will handle all personal information we collect in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

When you register and activate your account, we will provide you with a user name and password. You are responsible for keeping this user name and password secure and are responsible for all use and activity carried out under this user name.

To create an account, you must be:

Collection notice

Collection notice

We collect personal information about you in order to process your registration, provide you with our subscription service and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy at www.lyka.com.au.

We may disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all of our subscription service to you. We may also disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to cloud providers, website hosting companies and website developer companies located in USA, Singapore and Chile.

Our Privacy Policy explains: (i) how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your personal information; (ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and (iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at info@lyka.com.au.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and these Terms.

Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

The information on our website is not comprehensive and is intended to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on our website, to the extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty regarding the information on this website. You should monitor any changes to the information contained on this website.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with the use of this website or a linked website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from our website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.
We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to the website (including the Terms) or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep the website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on the website or if that information is not up-to-date.

Promotions and competitions

Promotions and competitions

For certain campaigns, promotions or contests, additional terms and conditions may apply. If you want to participate in such a campaign, promotion or contest, you need to agree to the relevant terms and conditions applicable to that campaign, promotion or contest. In case of any inconsistency between such terms and conditions and these Terms, those terms and conditions will prevail.

Subscription

Subscription

Our subscription can only be purchased on our website. You must be a registered member to subscribe to our service.

We offer different subscription packages on our website, with tailored food amounts, pricing and shipping schedules. We have the right to change prices and subscription packages at any time. Our subscription packages are our recommendations for your pet, based on the pet information you provided. Your subscription is your personal subscription and not transferable, and cannot be re-sold.

Once your subscription is placed, you will receive electronic conformation from us.

You must pay for your subscription with either a credit or debit card (MasterCard, Visa or AMEX). We may change the accepted payment methods at any time.

You acknowledge that your subscription is has ongoing payment, which can be paused of cancelled from your account login, or by contacting us on info@lyka.com.au. Your credit card will be charged after your cancellation deadline and before your package is prepared and shipped to you, with the exception of the first delivery, in which case you are charged as of the moment of purchase. If you cancel your membership, you will not be eligible for a pro-rated refund based on the unused days of your subscription.

[IN AUSTRALIA, OUR GOODS AND SERVICES COME WITH GUARANTEES THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW. NOTHING IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS PURPORTS TO MODIFY OR EXCLUDE THE CONDITIONS, WARRANTIES AND UNDERTAKINGS, AND OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS, UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AND CONSUMER ACT AND OTHER LAWS. ANY AND ALL OTHER WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS WHICH ARE NOT GUARANTEED BY THE AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW OR THE COMPETITION AND CONSUMER REGULATION 2010 ARE EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED WHERE PERMITTED, INCLUDING LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES CAUSED BY BREACH OF ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OR CONDITION.]

Linked sites

Linked sites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

Intellectual property rights

Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this website and in all of the material (including all text, graphics, logos, audio and software) made available on this website (Content).

Your use of this website and use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer any rights, title or interest to you in relation to this website or the Content. However we do grant you a licence to access the website and view the Content on the terms and conditions set out in this Agreement and, where applicable, as expressly authorised by us and/or our third party licensors.

Any reproduction or redistribution of this website or the Content is prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited.
All other use, copying or reproduction of this website, the Content or any part of it is prohibited, except to the extent permitted by law.

No commercial use

No commercial use

This website is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, commercially exploit, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any Content, software, products or services contained within this website. You may not use this website, or any of its Content, to further any commercial purpose, including any advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own website.

Unacceptable activity

Unacceptable activity

You must not do any act that we would deem to be inappropriate, is unlawful or is prohibited by any laws applicable to our website, including but not limited to:

If we allow you to post any information to our website, we have the right to take down this information at our sole discretion and without notice.

Warranties and disclaimers

Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranties or representations about this website or the Content, including but not limited to warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to-date, that access will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this website will be secure.

We reserve the right to restrict, suspend or terminate without notice your access to this website, any Content, or any feature of this website at any time without notice and we will not be responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability that may arise as a result.

Liability

Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, in no event shall we be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense – irrespective of the manner in which it occurs – which may be suffered due to your use of our website and/or the information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of this website and/or the fact that certain information or materials contained on it are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date.

Jurisdiction and governing law

Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of the website and these Terms are governed by the law of New South Wales and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in New South Wales.

Effective: 01 January 2018